Uzbekistan Nephrology Service officially became a member of the International Society of Nephrology (ISN).
According to an official welcome letter from the President of the International Society of Nephrology, Professor Vivekanand Jha, the ISN Council approved the affiliation of the Uzbekistan Nephrology Service to the International Society of Nephrology (ISN). Our society took a place in the list of ISN member countries ( and became the fourth country in the NIS & RUSSIA zone (new independent states and Russia). The letter notes the beginning of a unique collaboration and partnership between the two societies.
ISN is an international society of nephrology, which was founded in 1960, brings together nephrologists, dialysis doctors and transplantologists around the world. More than a hundred national nephrology societies of different countries are members of the ISN. Every year, ISN holds various scientific and practical conferences, as well as the annual World Congress of Nephrology (WCN).